2019 Special Advisory Council

 

FTI inducts new Special Advisory Council to drive growth and engagement

The Facade Tectonics Institute (FTI) is pleased to announce its new Special Advisory Council (SAC). The Council is comprised of 28 individuals selected through a competitive application process and embody the disciplinary and geographic demographics of the Institute’s membership, international mission and inclusionary practices. The Council will function as a supportive body to the FTI Board of Directors on strategic Institute issues and initiatives that seek to drive growth and engagement.

The Special Advisory Council will represent the Institute in the marketplace and academia, implement ad hoc sub committees, advance the Institute’s mission, and help build the Institute through broad-based outreach and engagement of the AECO industry at local, regional and national levels. The Council members are thought leaders from a cross-section of the diverse sectors that comprise the AECO industry.

The new council members were officially welcomed by Stacey Hooper, Chair of the Special Advisory Council and Principal at NBBJ, and Mic Patterson, Ambassador of Innovation & Collaboration at the Facade Tectonics Institute during the Council’s kickoff meeting. Stacey had this to say about the new Council:

This is an extraordinary group of individuals and we are extremely fortunate to have their involvement in the SAC,” commented Council Chairperson Stacey Hooper. “On behalf of FTI, we congratulate these individuals on their achievements and their appointment to the SAC. We look forward to working together in accelerating the transformation to resilient and sustainable buildings and urban habitat.

Read the full press release here. For more information about the Council or inquiries about future participation on the Council, contact Caroline Szuch at cszuch@facadetectonics.org.

Council Chairperson

Council Members

Alex Cox, LEED AP

Marketing Communications Manager, Permasteelisa North America

April Rawson

Commercial Program Manager, National Fenestration Rating Council

Audrey Wu

Project Architect, Gensler

Becher Neme

Principal Founder, Neme Design Studio

Bob Cangemi

Renaissance Building Products

Brienna Rust, P.E.

Building Technology, Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger

Chris DeHaven

Senior Project Manager, McCarthy Building Companies

Chris Drew, Ph.D.

Director of Sustainability, AS+GG Architects; ECN

Florian Doebbel

Business Development Manager Facades, Sika

Hamid Vossoughi,
PE, P. Eng.

Senior Principal, WSP

Joe Conover

Building Envelope Group, Clark Construction Group

John Neary AIA, LEED AP NCARB

Senior Facade specialist, HOK NY

Jon H. Kimberlain

Technical Services and Development Scientist, Dow Silicones

Lisa Rammig, MA(Arch) MEng IFDC MSFE

Associate, Eckersley O'Callaghan

Marty Trainor

Pre-Construction and Design-Assist, Ventana Design-Build Systems

Matt O’Malley

Preconstruction Group, DPR Construction

Matt Staublin, AIA, CSI, LEED AP

Technical Principal, HOK

Mic Patterson, PhD, LEED AP+

Ambassador of Innovation & Collaboration, The Facade Tectonics Institute

Mikkel K. Kragh

Head of Civil and Architectural Engineering, University of Southern Denmark

Nicholas Carrillo

Manager Mountain States, WWCCA

Ron Hull, PE

Marketing Manager, Kuraray America

Sameer Kumar

Director of Enclosure Design, SHoP Architects

Sanjeev Tankha, AIA

Principal, Director of Enclosure Engineering at Walter P Moore

Sophie Pennetier

Associate Director - Specialty Design, Enclos

Stephan Wurster

Business Development Manager, POHL Group

Stéphane Hoffman, M. Arch., M. Eng., P. Eng.

Vice President Facade Engineering, Morrison Hershfield

Ye Wang

Co-Founder, Join