BEYOND THE DIALOGUE

SKINS on Campus: Bridging industry and academia
in pursuit
of better buildings and urban habitat

March 12-13, 2018 in Los Angeles
Hosted by the University of Southern California

Attendees will earn 10.5 AIA LU/HSW credits.

Join the Facade Tectonics Institute as we move beyond talk and into the realm of action and initiatives aimed at improving building performance and urban habitat through the art, science and technology of the building skin. Our SKINS ON CAMPUS theme combines networking with industry and academic leaders with a deep exploration of the building facade as the integrative factor in holistic building design.

 

Location

University of Southern California

USC School of Architecture
Watt & Harris Halls
Los Angeles, CA 90089

 

Speakers

This year’s program will feature over 100 paper-driven presentations from more than 200 authors across 16 themed tracks. 
Download the full program here and check back for regular updates.

Anas Al Kassas,
Assoc. AIA

Founder & CEO, Inovues

Amira Abdel-Rahman

Facade Simulation and Additive Manufacturing Researcher, Autodesk

Ajla Aksamija, Ph.D., LEED AP BD+C, CDT

Associate Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Zlatan Aksamija, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Michele Andaloro

Specialty Structures Engineer, Werner Sobek Stuttgart

Nathaniel Barlam

Assistant Designer, Schüco

Stuart Berriman, ARB

Partner, GB Design

Lukasz Blonski

Enclosure Technical Designer, Walter P Moore

Terri Meyer Boake, B.E.S., LEED AP

Professor, University of Waterloo

Nick Braaksma

Junior Designer, Bates Masi + Architects

Karen Brandt, AIA

Partner, Heintges

Timothy Brewer

Senior Engineer, Protection Engineering Consultants

Matthew B. Bronski, PE

Principal, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc.

Michael Bulander,
AIA, LEED AP

Associate Principal, Project Designer, Harley Ellis Devereaux

Kelly Burkhart

Enclosure Technical Designer, Walter P Moore

Inês Caetano

Researcher, INESC-ID

Eric Carbonnier, Ph.D.

Vice President of Sustainability / Lecturer, HMC Architects / California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Jessica Chen, PE

Engineer, Walter P Moore

Michael Chusid,
RA, FCSI, CCS

Building Product Consultant, Chusid

Cristobal Correa

Associate Principal / Associate Professor, BuroHappold Engineering / Pratt Institute GAUD

Alex Cox, LEED AP

Business Development Manager, Permasteelisa North America Corp.

Seán Cullen

Doctoral Candidate, Queen’s University Belfast

Leland Curtis, LC

Associate, SmithGroupJJR

Fred Deuschle

Director of Engineering & Quality, Rigidized Metals Corporation

Carrie Davis

Principal, Project Engineer and Practice Lead, Protection Engineering Consultants

Stephen Dietz

Partner, Mitchell Giurgola Architects

James Doerfler

Director of Architecture Programs, Thomas Jefferson University

Beres Dowdle

Director, Surface Design Consulting Pty Ltd

Michael Elstner

Head of Technical Advisory Service, Strategic Communication, AGC-Interpane Glasgesellschaft

Gustav Fagerström, ARB

Digital Practice Leader, Walter P Moore

Kianoosh Farhang-Djavid

International Affairs Manager, Arvin Uzman

Rainer Feuster

Sales Director, Viprotron GmbH

David Fersh,
AIA, LEED AP BD+C

Architect, Visualization Technology Leader, SmithGroupJJR

Matthew Fineout

Creator, Smart Architecture

Lee A. Fithian, AIA, AICP, NCARB, LEED AP

Associate Professor, University of Oklahoma

David N. Fixler, FAIA, LEED AP

Principle, David Fixler Architecture Planning Preservation

Lisa Follman

Associate, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Clifton Fordham

Assistant Professor, Temple University

Kristian Fosholt

Project Architect, John Maniscalco Architecture

Alberto Franceschet

EVP Business Development and Sales, Permasteelisa North America

Chris Fronsoe

Global Sales Manager, ICD High Performance Coatings

Sridharan Gandhi

Solutions Specialist, Microdesk

Lei Fu

Senior Associate, KGM Architectural Lighting

Robert Golda

Building Enclosure Associate, Horizon Engineering Associates

Robert Gordon

Lead Hardware Engineer, Arzon Solar

Madeline Gradillas

Environmental Designer, Atelier Ten

Vytenis Gureckas

Associate Professor, The Catholic University of America

Jim Halliday

Director of Business Development, Rigidized Metals Corporation

Matthew Herman

Director, BuroHappold

Viktoria Henriksson

Facade Engineer, Thornton Tomasetti

Luis M. Hidalgo

QA/QC Manager, AGC-Interpane Glasgesellschaft, mbH

James Hock, MBA, LEED AP BD+C

Building Physicist, Permasteelisa North America

Stéphane Hoffman

Vice President, Facade Engineering, Morrison Hershfield

Gregor Horstmeyer, PE

Senior Engineer, Eckersley O’Callaghan

Karl Jones

Technical Director, Facade Consulting, Mott MacDonald

Neil Katz

Associate, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Omar Khan

Associate Professor and Chair, University at Buffalo

Michael Kilkelly

Principal, ArchSmarter

Jon H. Kimberlain

Senior Application Specialist, Dow Corning Corporation

Ned S. Kirschbaum, FAIA, CCCA, LEED AP BD+C

Principal, Technical Design Director, Fentress Architects

Barbara Klinkhammer, RA (DEU), Dipl.-Ing.

Dean, Professor, Thomas Jefferson University

John Knowles    

Director of Technology, Stutzki Engineering, Inc.       

Megan Koehler

Senior Project Architect, Perkins+Will

Kathleen Kulpa, LEED

Associate Principal, Ennead Architects

Caroline Lama, PE

Associate, Vidaris

Algis Lencus

Structural Engineer, M Ludvik Engineering

Stephen Lewis, PhD. PE, FRSA

Principal, Specialty Structures Leader, Walter P Moore

Vikki Lew

Founding Chair of Young Architects Group, AIA Hong Kong

Gijs Libourel, PE

Vice President, Thornton Tomasetti

Timothy Logan

Associate, HKS Architects

Antonio Luz

Associate, Vidaris

Ahoo Malekafzali, Ph.D.

Technical Solutions Analyst, SageGlass

Michael Martinez

Associate Principal, Integral Group

Brian H. Masuda

Associate Principal, Ennead Architects

Negar Heidari Matin

Research Fellow, Eastern Michigan University

Aldo E. McKay, PE

Principal, Senior Engineer, Protection Engineering Consultants

Laure Michelon

Energy Analyst, Glumac

Ben Mitchell, MBA

Manager, Architectural Aluminum Coatings, AkzoNobel

Stephen M. Morse

Assistant Professor, Michigan Technological University

Natasa Mrazovic, M.Arch. Eng., M.C.E.

Doctoral Candidate, Stanford University

Michael Mulhern

President, TriPyramid Structures

Scott Murray

Associate Professor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

John Neary, AIA, LEED AP

Senior Associate, HOK

Becher Neme

Founder, Neme Design Studio

Jürgen Neugebauer

Professor, FH Joanneum

Zoltan Neville

Director of Design & International Development, Coldefy & Associés Architectes Urbanistes

H. Scott Norville, PE, F. FTI, F. ASCE, F. ASTM

Professor, Texas Tech University

Nick Novelli

Product Development Manager, HeliOptix

Angela Ogino, LEED AP BD+C

Technical Services Leader, Thermafiber

Enrica Oliva

Partner and COO, Werner Sobek New York

Bharat Patel, PE, CEM, LEED AP

Principal, Mechanical Engineer & Sustainable Design Leader, Harley Ellis Devereaux (HED)

Michael S. Plewacki

Principal, Facade Engineering Manager, Morrison Hershfield

Srinivas M. Rao, AIA, AICP, LEED AP

Principal, Kritzinger+Rao

Ashley Reed

Senior Engineer, Eckersley O’Callaghan

Edward J. Rubio

Research & Development, American Craftsmen, Inc.

Edward Rubio

CEO, American Craftsmen, Inc.

Stet Sanborn

Associate Principal, Integral Group

Luis Santos

Doctoral Student, University of California, Berkeley

Vaughn Schauss

Manager, Technical Consultancy Americas, Kuraray

Roman Schieber

Associate Director, Knippers Helbig

Marc Schiler

Professor, University of Southern California

Roger Schroeder

Consultant, Lecturer, Rigidized Metals, Alfred State College

Joshua Schultz

Assistant Professor, Gonzaga University

Julien Schwartz

Building Energy Consultant, Morrison Hershfield

Daniel Segraves

Senior Computational Designer, Thornton Tomasetti

Francis Serruys

Director Technical Sales Support & Business Development, Saint-Gobain Building Glass Europe

Sven Shockey, AIA,
LEED AP BD+C

Design Director, SmithGroupJJR

Saurabh Shrestha,
LEED AP, WELL AP

Sustainable Design Coordinator, HKS Architects

Peter Simmonds

Principal, Building and Systems Analytics

Edgar Stach

Professor / Research Faculty / Principle, Thomas Jefferson University / Oak Ridge National Laboratory / Stach Architecture

Eric Stein

Research and Development Engineer, Viracon, Inc.

Stan Su, RA, LEED AP BD+C

Director of Enclosure Design, Morphosis

Elnaz Tafrihi

Intermediate Designer, Steinberg Hart

Gordon Talbot

Projects Director, Ian Ritchie Architects

Alex Terzich

Senior Associate / Adjunct Assistant Professor, HGA Architects & Engineers / University of Minnesota

Gary Tondorf-Dick,
AIA, LEED AP

Program Manager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Andrew Tsay Jacobs

Project Designer, Perkins+Will

Adrian Turcato

Project Engineer, Transsolar KlimaEngineering

Margaret Tyrpa

Senior Associate, Ennead Architects

Greg Verabian, AIA

Associate Principal, Commercial Practice Leader, HKS Architects

Hamid Vossoughi, PE, P. Eng.

Senior Principal, WSP

Mark Walsh

Principal, Technical Director, Perkins+Will

James Warton

Computational Designer | Researcher, HKS Architects 


Katherine S. Wissink, PE

Senior Project Manager, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc.

Alexander G. Worden

Facade Architect, Direct, or of Parametric Design, Studio NYL

Jae Yong Suk, Ph.D., MIES, LEED AP

Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at San Antonio

Helena Zambrano, AIA, LEED AP BD+C

Sustainability Coordinator, Overland Partners

Amir Hosseinzadeh Zarrabi

PhD Student, University of North Carolina

Helen Sanders

Strategic Business Development, Technoform North America

Emilie Hagen

Associate Director, Atelier Ten

Carol Loewenson, FAIA

Partner, Mitchell Giurgola Architects

Scientific Review Committee Members

Rebecca Abano City of Los Angeles Dept of Public Works  •  Achilles Ahimbisibwe Uganda Martyrs University    Edwin Akins Kennesaw State University    Nihal Saif Abu Dhabi University, College of Engineering & Computer Science    Kais Al-Rawi Walter P Moore   Mohamed Aly American University in Cairo    Brian Ambroziak The University of Tennessee Knoxville, College of Architecture + Design    Eleni Antonelli Neumann Sloat Arnold Architects, Inc.    Phillip Anzalone New York City College of Technology    Basilio Baffi    Anton Bakerjian Gensler    Ron Bertoli Inhabit Group    Pravin Bhiwapurkar University of Cincinnati, School of Architecture and Interior Design    Ahmet Biler Istanbul Technical University, Institute of Energy    Kenneth Black Virginia Tech, School of Architecture + Design    Keith Blaine California State University, Northridge    Valerie Block Kuraray    Terri Meyer Boake University of Waterloo, School of Architecture    Robert Bombino RDH Building Science    Sumit Brahmbhatt Brahmbhatt Architects, Inc.    Dale Brentrup UNC Charlotte, School of Architecture    Timothy Brown Clemson School of Architecture    Gerardo Brown-Manrique Miami University, Department of Architecture + Interior Design    Paul Burch Burch-Enterprises    Patricia Edith Camporeale Universidad Nacional De La Plata, Facultad De Arquitectura Y Urbanismo    Lawrence Carbary Dow Corning    Paul Carew PJ Carew Consulting    Bruce Carriere AkzoNobel    Stan Carroll Oklahoma State University, School of Architecture    Juliana Portela Vilar de Carvalho Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte    Paulo Lago de Carvalho University of Minho, Architecture and Product Design    James Casper Enclos    Mina Chow USC School of Architecture    Mike Christenson North Dakota State University    Charles Clift Curtainwall Design Consulting    Angela Clua Longas École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Laboratory of Architecture and Sustainable Technologies    Cristobal Correa BuroHappold Engineering    Rolando Arturo Cubillos-González Universidad Católica de Colombia    Thanh Dang University of Huddersfield    Ryan Danks RWDI    Shreya Das HMC Architects    Russell H. Davies AVRO Consult-Engineering, P.C.    Carrie Davis Protection Engineering Consultants    Chris DeHaven McCarthy   Stephen D. Dent University of New Mexico, School of Architecture and Planning    Florian Doebbel Sika Group    James Doerfler Philadelphia University, College of Architecture and the Built Environment    Christopher Domin University of Arizona, College of Architecture    James Donaldson Johnson Fain    Brenda Milhomem Dourado Universidade De Brasilia, Faculdade De Arquitetura E Urbanismo    Bronne Dytoc Kennesaw State University    Michael Elstner Interpane Glass Industries AG    Salim Elwazani Bowling Green State University, College of Technology Architecture and Applied Engineering    James Erickson Arizona State University    Dr. Carlos Esparza-López Universidad de Colima    Gustav Fagerström Walter P Moore    Lisa G. Follman Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP    Chris Fronsoe ICD High Performance Coatings    Robert Garlipp Gensler    Laura B. Garofalo-Khan University at Buffalo, School of Architecture and Planning    Pedro Lima Gaspar Technical University of Lisbon, Department of Architecture    Dorothy J. Gerring Penn College, Architectural Technology    Marjan Ghobad  PJ Carew Consulting    Glenn Goldman New Jersey Institute of Technology, College of Architecture and Design    Isik Goren Istanbul Technical University, Department of Architecture    Jill Guerrero Kollin Altomare Architects    Jeff Haber W&W Glass    Bruce Haglund University of Idaho College of Art and Architecture    Syma Haque Trisha Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Department of Architecture    Navid Hatefnia PJ Carew Consulting    Brian Herman Benson Industries    Alfonso E. Hernandez Kirksey Architecture    Glenn E. Hill Texas Tech University, College of Architecture    James Hock Permasteelisa Group    Jeanne Homer Oklahoma State University, School of Architecture    Stacey Hooper NBBJ Design    Hormoz Houshmand BuroHappold Engineering    Endrit Hoxha École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Laboratory of Architecture and Sustainable Technologies    Jianhui Huang Tianjin University, School of Science    Guadalupe Huelsz Lesbros Unidad De Communicación De La Ciencia    Mark Hulme Marx/Okubo    Giuliana Iannaccone Politecnico Di Milano  Dipartimento di Architettura    Dr. Walaa Salah Eldeen Ismaeel The British University in Egypt, Department of Architecture    Stephen Katz Gensler    Gene Keeton KDENT, Inc.    Ted Kesik University of Toronto, Architecture, Landscape and Design    Iman Khajehzadeh The Open Polytechnic, School of Science, Technology and Engineering    Jihun Kim New York City College of Technology    Jasha Kistler The Facade Group    Prof. Dr. Ing. Ulrich Knaack TU Delft, Department of Architectural Engineering + Technology    Kyle Konis USC School of Architecture    Debjit Kundu USC School of Architecture    Mili Kyropoulou HKS Architects    Caroline Lama Vidaris, Inc.    Andy Lang Morrison Hershfield    Yahya Lavafpour University of Liverpool, School of Architecture    Sarah Le Clerc Open Mode Design    Geok Ser Lee U.S. Green Building Council    Evan Levelle Front, Inc.    Vikki Lew U.S. Green Building Council    Martina Lind Roschmann Steel & Glass Constructions Inc.    Ahoo Malekafzali Ardakan North Carolina State University    Khaled Mansy Oklahoma State University, School of Architecture    Marcin March Eckersley O’Callaghan    Kirk Marchand Protection Engineering Consultants    Andrea Martinez USC School of Architecture    Heath May HKS Architects    Justin Miller Auburn University, College of Architecture, Design and Construction    Seokim Min Gensler    Manzer Mirkar U.S. Green Building Council    Robert Moisy Surface Design    Sameh Mona An-Najah National University    Stephen M. Morse Texas Tech Univeristy, National Wind Institute    Michael Mulhern TriPyramid Structures    Scott Murray The Illinois School of Architecture    Nick Novelli HeliOptix LLC    Erik Olsen Transsolar    Emeka Efe Osaji Leeds Sustainability Institute    Maria Federica Ottone University of Camerino, School of Architecture and Design    Charles Ou-Yang Ball AIA Architecture    Zuhal Ozgul Metal Yapi    Vera Parlac University of Calgary, Department of Environmental Design    Luisa Pastore École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Laboratory for Integrated Performance Design    Mic Patterson Schüco USA    Michael Pedersen Gensler    Sophie Pennetier Arup    Francesca Perazzelli    Troy Peters Wentworth Institute of Technology    Pina Petricone Giannone Petricone Associates Architects    Michael Plewacki Morrison Hershfield    Jeff Ponitz Cal Poly, College of Architecture and Environmental Design    Henry Richardson Atelier Ten    Satwant Rihal Cal Poly, Architectural Engineering    Awilda Rodriguez Carrion Oklahoma State University, School of Architecture    Rosa Romano University of Florence, Department of Architecture    Eduardo Rosa Interpane Glass Industries AG    Roy Kim USC School of Architecture    Helen Sanders Technoform    Daniele Santucci Technische Universität München, Faculty of Architecture    Paolo Sanza Oklahoma State University, School of Architecture    Nikhita Sapuram Ficus Landscape    Vaughn Schauss Kuraray    Jefferson Schierbeek Addison Schierbeek    Marc Schiler USC School of Architecture    Larry Schlossberg Gruen Associates    Marc Schulitz Cal Poly Pomona, College of Environmental Design    Dirk Schulte Tianjin North Glass    Jerome D. Scott Great Scott! Visuals    Daniel Caserta Segraves Thornton Tomasetti    Feride Sener Yılmaz Istanbul Technical University    Greg Sheldon BNIM    Will Sheppird Sheppird Associates    Peter Simmonds Building and Systems Analytics LLC    Karl Singporewala Ian Ritchie Architects    Sarah A. Sinusas WJE    Jin Young Song DIOINNO Architecture PLLC    Matt Staublin HOK    Josephine Stoddard Taupo Plan Service    Ashley Stoner Perkins+Will    Jim Stringfellow The G.James Group of Companies    Melissa Szotkowskie Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope    Abel Tablada de la Torre NUS Architecture    Grace Tan    Farimah Tehrani Dadras Architects INC.    Katrin Terstegen Cal Poly Pomona, College of Environmental Design    Francesca Thiebat Polytechnic University of Turin    Santiago Torres Arup    Patrick J Tripeny The University of Utah, School of Architecture    Angela P. Vargas Apavardi    Jose Vargas Vesselcrossing Architecture    Denis Vitoreli Huitt-Zollars, Inc.    Hamid Vossoughi WSP    Maria Carolina Waldheim School of Architecture, Urbanism and Design of the National University of Cordoba    Wayne M. Walker Gensler    Felix Weber Arup    Anne Whitacre HOK    Marie Wilson In2itive Architecture    Allyne Winderman Cal Poly Pomona, College of Environmental Design    Edwin Woll Tomko Woll Group Architects Inc.    Audrey Wu Gensler    Shuyi Wu University of Southern California    Donald Yamami Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners    Zhan Yang University of Southern California    Joshua Zabel Kreysler & Associates    Kimberly Elman Zarecor Iowa State University, Department of Architecture    Babak Zareiyan USC Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering    Zhou Mingming    Tatyana Zhukova Interior AT Design Inc.